Aspiring Filmmaker, Father of 3, Husband of 1. Watcher of films.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Florida Project 2017
Dam I loved this movie. It’s just this perfect little fairytale. It’s like a version of Life is Beautiful that I actually like. The mom isn’t good at life yet she manages to New her daughter in a place where she never sees how horrible it all is. Willem Dafoe is the strange fairy godfather. It’s just so watchable.
-
Unstoppable 2010
This movie is great. If there are movies that are just for fun. Movies that are just for a little intensity, a little excitement, just a tiny bit of drama. But really are just supposed to be a fun time, then this is the master class. This is how you make fun entertainment.
Popular reviews
More-
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench 2009
I love this movie. I saw someone describe it as a Mumblechord, because of the musical part of it. Its so personal and real, but the people in it are exceptional. Then to include musical and dance numbers seemlessly into such a low-fi style film is just fantastic work. Fantastic film.
-
A Good Day to Die Hard 2013
I know what they wanted to do here. They wanted to take an 80s tough guy and drop him into the middle of a Bourne movie and let the hijinks ensue. A good enough concept, except they continued making a Bourne movie. So mostly McClane just gets lost in the midst of jumpy camera and "grittiness." The biggest issue is that I don't think they really get McClane. He's supposed to be more Joe Six Pack than Rambo. I believe…