Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Life Lessons 3 1/2
Life Without Zoe 3
Oedipus Wrecks 3
Unlike the rest of the world, I actually think the Woody Allen is slightly weaker than the Coppola.
You know that scene in Footloose where Kevin Bacon dances out his frustration in a barn. This movie has that scene only with Christian Slater and a skateboard.
Emma - "You are not going to like this as much as I did"
Me - "You don't know that"
Two hours later....
Dammit, she's right.
To be fair, I have liked each new Celine Sciamma film less than the previous one. Portrait is more of a lateral move from Girlhood, but the Diamonds scene in Girlhood is definitely more memorable than anything in Portrait. The final scene that everyone seems to be losing their shit over is done better in Birth.
I've read many reviews complaining about the 2 and a half hour runtime. Honestly, this needed to be way longer. There are so many bands crucial to the East Bay Punk scene - Cringer, Samiam, Fuel, J Church, Fifteen, etc. that only show up in flier montages, if at all. I learned some things (mostly about Gilman Street - like Miranda July put on a play there). I realize Green Day are the executive producers, but by the end it shifted from being about "the scene" and turned into a weird hagiography of Green Day.