The best of Pre-Code Hollywood. Or at least the most Pre-Code of Pre-Code Hollywood.
All are sound films from 1929-34.…
The best of Pre-Code Hollywood. Or at least the most Pre-Code of Pre-Code Hollywood.
All are sound films from 1929-34.…
I like River Phoenix. I spent most of the summer of 2001 tracking down all his films. A summer well…
My favourite first watches.
Full review of the year is here: advicetothelovelorn.blogspot.com/2023/12/Films2023.html
It’s not even a good story.
A few hidden gems to add to your seasonal schedule…
My favourite director ever - and I can make a case for him being the greatest. Here's all the stuff…
And I mean properly swinging, not just sitting on a swing. We're not talking Ikiru and Half-Nelson.
I'm such a fan of Bette Davis, in thrall to her ability to create a vivid and distinct character each…
For this poll: letterboxd.com/samdvd1/list/letterboxd-poll-sexiest-actresses/
And shut up, you have weird taste in women.
Jean Seberg, Joan Leslie, Myrna Loy and…
"Have you ever played Russian roulette?" "Why yes, I used to be play it all the time with my father."…
I've written about Barbara Stanwyck quite a lot lately. Like here: advicetothelovelorn.blogspot.com/2014/12/barbara-stanwyck-before-midnight-and.html
I'm a bit obsessed with her.
She was…
Being 20 movies I saw for the first time and loved.
Full review of the year (best, worst, re-appraisals, obsessions)…