Fuck you curiosity...fuck you
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
The Flash 2023
Ezra Miller is potentially (definitely?) an awful person. I hate the over abundance of bad CGI. I think multiverse storylines have ruined a lot of superhero films.
So why did I actually quite enjoy this? Could it be that it was actually fun? Maybe because I went in with such low expectations? Maybe I have been brain washed...
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
I didn't quite enjoy this as much as Part 1.
My reasons are as follows:
1. Too much Stilgar being a simp.
2. If they have those ridiculous laser weapons why bother attacking anything in close combat? 20 Fremen killed and THEN they decide to obliterate everything from a mile away with ease. Just use the damn lasers first! Am I missing something?
3. Not enough Florence Pugh.Incredible effects, artistry and vision. Super immersive and simultaneously grandiose and intimate.…
Popular reviews
More-
Nightcrawler 2014
"What if my problem isn't that I don't understand people, but that I don't like them?"
Darkly comic, morally sleazy and visually mesmerising. Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is staggering and the end car chase was so good I thought I was riding up front.
-
Hubie Halloween 2020
Was Hubie Halloween scary? No.
Was Hubie Halloween funny? Not really.
Was Hubie Halloween well made. Not particularly.
Was Hubie Halloween full of reoccurring actors, call backs and in-jokes from every Adam Sandler film from the last 20+ years? Yes it was.
Was Hubie Halloween exactly what I expected and despite everything still an enjoyable watch? Most definitely.