-
-
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937
The Queen is so hung up on Snow White being prettier than her that she creates a potion to turn people ugly. She then uses it on herself? As a disguise to give Snow White a poisoned apple with? Instead of just forcing Snow White to drink the ugly potion and skipping the poison apple step entirely? Smh work smarter not harder
-
-
-
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008
Beautiful showcase of the fragility of life, definitely a better love story than Twilight. Also movies where there are narrators telling a story are always interesting ones - like HIMYM, could be unreliable at times, but I doubt it on this one (well for the most part).
-
The Notebook 2004
Better love story than Twilight, but even so, that Summer must've been something. Also, poor guy from the Sonic movie (and Cyclops), but if I had Ken at my doorstep, I know who I'd choose too - just wish they could've expanded on things more.
-
-
The King of Comedy 1982
Sometimes you got to risk it all to get what you want. Happens pretty often nowadays, people making things to be famous, a sudden sky rocket to fame and making money from it. I thought it was very interesting.
-
The Nice Guys 2016
This movie was fun to watch. Forget the snowflake reviews and just enjoy a funny movie. The chemistry between Gosling & Crowe was surprisingly good!
-
-
Dirty Dancing 1987
Is it dirty dancing because the dancing is dirty, or is it dirty dancing because the dirty are dancing
Good soundtrack though
-
Lost in Translation 2003
Sofia Coppola you fucking weirdo.
I was really looking forward to this.
Lost In Translation takes a look at a blossoming love affair between 2 Americans isolated in Japan. My problem with this is that I found the depiction of Japan and of Japanese people by the film to be, how do I say, dogshit. Like half of the film's runtime is Bill Murray making fun of the fact that the Japanese people don't have perfect English pronunciation while completely…
Newer