Will watch anything and will probably enjoy it.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 1984
This has it's moments of grace and excitement, Nimoy's direction manages a few striking images and Shatner holds it together with a strong lead performance, but this is overall an unexceptional Trek adventure that exists solely to tie up loose ends from it's predecessor. Still fun, but definitely the first stumble in this franchise's patchy cinematic history.
-
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1982
After the underrated but long-winded Motion Picture, this also successfully manages in capturing the Star Trek essence in a cinematic context but also blends it into a well paced and thrilling adventure film. Not my favourite, but possibly the best one.