A culturally zapped youth turned itching cinephile, films are all i want
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Obscene 2008
a wonderful documentation of a literary trailblazer and personal hero, barney rosset. the documentary dives deep into, primarily, the early years of Barney's career at Grove Press, his battles with Tropic of Cancer and Naked Lunch were most interesting for me personally. This documentary doesn't really know who the protagonist is, which is quite distracting at times and both the social issues and the man himself suffer a strange transparency that could have been avoided with more footage. i would…
-
Popular reviews
More-
Carne 1991
a great gift to any noe fan's eyeballs, you can really see how a film like Angst by Gerald Kargl, one of my personal favorites, really shaped his early work, the basis for his reoccurring character of the butcher, played by the irreplaceable Philippe Nahon (I Stand Alone, High Tension, Irreversible), the story follows the nameless horse butcher through brutality at the shop and a possessive touch around his autistic daughter, the butcher acknowledges the changing body of his daughter,…
-
Strange Circus 2005
Strange Circus follows a the horrific exploits of family poisoned by a father's incestuous and abusive urges. Definitively non-linear in every way, Sion Sono's story fails to let any viewer escape its surreal gaze as he seamlessly incorporates metaphorical hell worlds with ultra realistic domestic violence and a rotating character sheet that left my spiraling into astonishment.
A film this satisfying only comes around once in a great while, or, as the trend goes, every time I see a Sion…