The trailer gave me hopes for something more than than the sum of its parts. Cena and Efron in a bro comedy looked like it could be fun. How wrong I was. Uninspired and unfortunately dull. The “best” moments were all in the trailer and the rest of it was pretty insipid. Avoid.
-
-
Bob Marley: One Love 2024
Following all the tropes of the various music biogs that preceed (Queen "Bohemian Rhapsody", Elton John "Rocketman" Ray Charles "Ray" , Aretha Franklin "Respect" etc) and no doubts one that will follow (Amy Winehouse "Back To Black and the forthcoming MJ movie).
Generic plot. Famous musician with troubled past and currently struggles with demons of drink/drugs/sex* and dies too young. overlay a greatest hits compilation for post movie sales and gloss over the nitty gritty of said troubled musicians life.…
-
Bermondsey Tales: Fall of the Roman Empire 2024
Felt like a Brit Gangster version of Succession from Wish. Featuring Guy Ritchie’s bit part players after several years of no work. Maisie Smith and the Dad from The Inbetweeners were about the only watchable moments. Nice production values, but it's nothing more than a sub standard school production featuring all the cliches calling people "Soppy Boll**ks" and not a lot else. Also features some of the worst use of ropes to tie people up as well. Should have had a boy scout to help them out there...
-
-
Ferrari 2023
Got to say I had high hopes for this, but it ended up being entirely a chore to watch. Michael Mann has made some of the finest movies but this… well it was entirely too much of a dirge.
The racing drama was over before it started. Before the shocking moment, if you are not aware of it before watching.
But overall a disappointment. Didn’t give me anything I wanted to know or didn’t. Instantly forgettable. Shame.
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Immense. Certainly a masterpiece. But it’s not the greatest sci fi ever. It gets bogged down in the middle with its own self importance but rallies for a epically bombastic finale.
Superior to the first and cinematically Oscar worthy. But don’t let the over-hype get you. Settle down and just enjoy the fact that Denis managed to film what everyone said was unfilmable
-
The Underdoggs 2024
An average remake of an average movie. If swearing kids is funny to you and you like American football then fill your boots. Highly predictable stuff.
-
-
Argylle 2024
A soaring disappointment from Matthew Vaughn. While there are glimpses of brilliance it ends up being a tired retread of Vaughn’s previous action spy thrillers. Disguised as A Vaughn version Romancing The Stone, the twists are more slight bends in the road that you’ll see coming and Sam Rockwell aside who is ace, you’ll be yearning for more Cavill and Cena throughout as their brief sequences are far more interesting.
Sadly a disappointment. Even the cut scene doesn’t really make you want to come back.
-
The Iron Claw 2023
Stunning. Depressing but simply stunning. Efron is a modern day old school movie star. He just makes the film better.
For a wrestling fan it adds extra emotional punch. Brilliance.
-
The Holdovers 2023
Dead Poets Society: The Road Trip.
Paul Giamatti is absolutely immense in this. A superb movie that has lots of moments of drama, comedy and pathos. Everyone is great in this, but GIamatti takes your breath away. And as for the “You are penis cancer in human form” barb, that almost tops “Dickless here shut off the protection grid… Is this true? Yes, this man has NO dick… Well that’s what I heard” as the premier penis insult in movies.
-