It was exactly what I thought it was going to be:
A movie about a MMA fighter who doesn't believe in god becoming an exorcist bc of some kind of weird occult happenings.
All the usual Christian trappings & very gothy.
-
The Divine Fury 2019
-
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 2017
Location:
CGV Yongsan I-Park Mall & Imax theater,
55 Hangang-daero 23-gil, Hangangno 3(sam)-ga, Yongsan-gu, SeoulHad we gotten back on the subway at that time it would have been ridiculous sooooo it was just better to see a movie and LIKE I WOULD HAVE MISSED ANYTHING WITH THE ROCK IN IT?!?!?!?!
It wasn't fabulous but it was so fun & I don't think there is a single movie that could be shitty in a Korean cinema considering how great the actual cinematic… -
Ford v Ferrari 2019
Location:
Lotte Premium Outlets,
390 Hoedong-gil, Gyoha-dong, Paju-si, Gyeonggi-do1st movie in theaters in Korea.
The folks were so nice there. I wanted to watch something in Korean but I have to get my language skills back first- I wasn't able to work the ticket machines well enough!
But GREAT THEATER!
This is def a movie to see on a big screen w/big sound! Just what theaters here are GREAT at!! -
Black Mexicans 2018
A little too slow for me but really good in a lot of ways. There were a lot of things I really felt were powerful about it. Kinda half/half on it.
-
-
-
A Water Mill 1966
There are good films and then there are HOLY FUCKING SHIT WHAT JUST HAPPENED WOW I LOVE IT films.
This is one of the latter.
I could see the narrative and how the plot was going to go but what I could not see? How it was depicted, performed and how the damn thing played out. It was like a slow motion swan dive into the apocalypse from a beautiful field of flowers & sunshine.
Yep. That's the best way to… -
The Marines Who Never Returned 1963
It has been a LONG LONG TIME since I have been so thoroughly passionately ****in love ❤️❤️❤️**** with a film director the way that I am with 이만희 Lee Man-hee. But HFS. Put a fork in me, y'all. I wanna marry his filmography, his media can be my valentine!!
This film, in particular, is SO FUCKING GREAT.
Would be a great double feature w/MEN IN WAR (Anthony Mann, 1957) -
The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2017
Not at all what I expected. Really excellent however and engrossing film. I watched it late and at first I thought I would have to finish it the next day but I couldn't stop watching it. Just captured me completely.
-
-
Stripped to Kill 1987
This film is EXCELLENTTTTTTT.
The women, the music, the story...
The fact that it favors women's narratives & POVs & centers women's perspectives of power & agency & allows them to be the smart ones...
AND it even has a love story (which I liked cuz I'm a sucker and the love interest was hot & wore a bitchin' sword earring).
I wish the strip club in the movie really existed. I would LIVE THERE. -