Ariel has written 31 reviews for films released in 2012.
-
Nameless Gangster 2012
ABSOLUTELY GREAT. Choi Min-sik & Ha Jung-woo are effing *top notch* here & they usually are. Got a nice little Ma Dong-seok to add to the mix and great historical theme along with the crime angle.
It really ends up kinda feeling like a Korean GOODFELLAS. Pretty much a treasure. -
-
-
-
-
The Angels' Share 2012
Wow!!! Really loved this!! laugh out loud enjoyable & funny. Sweet. Super Scottish & lovely.
-
I Am a Ghost 2012
Interesting take on ghosts/haunted house stuff. Somewhere between low-budget & experimental but couldn't make up its mind which it wanted to be. Uneven, but the idea was really good.
-
-
Seven Psychopaths 2012
I wish I had liked this more. Great cast. Some funny bits. Not a great movie. Not terrible, but not great either. Mediocre.
-
-
Robot & Frank 2012
What a fabulous film! Great for librarian/book-lover types, great for robot-movie lover types, great for people who like films about cat burglars. Really enjoyed!!
-