Ariel has written 71 reviews for films released in 2014.
-
A Hard Day 2014
this is why i need letterboxd.
I knew i had seen this movie before but it didn't hit me until...30 min in.
thx AFI Fest in 2014 :D -
One on One 2014
I know that Kim Ki-duk isn't the best human in the world, but this is one hellova motion picture. Great ending, great evolution of Ma Dong-seok's character & incredible social commentary. loved it.
-
No Tears for the Dead 2014
Ok. Good action stuff! Kinda awkward w/the overacting & language switching.
-
What We Did on Our Holiday 2014
Kinda cheesy Brit film about death & dysfunctional families. Billy Connelly is great.
-
-
-
-
Goodnight Mommy 2014
Not that impressed. I knew what was going on before the title sequence even rolled (no, seriously), and then it was just about how that was going to play out. Then it got a little too torture porn-y for me.
-
-
-
Maps to the Stars 2014
REALLY enjoyed this. I miss my old Cronenberg, but this was an unusual & interesting film along the lines of what he has been doing in the last few years- dark, moody, deep, introverted.
-
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies 2014
Love me some true crime. And if it's British, even better. Great acting job by the lead playing Jeffries. Really fascinating twists & turns too.