Where have all the flowers gone?
All-Timers
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Kako: My Sullen Past 2016
I'm completely on board with most any flick where someone carries around a bomb for a good portion of its run time
I've been waiting eight years for subtitles for this and finally gave up and watched it with machine translated subs. It's obvious this is a witty repartee kind of film even if it is sullen and melancholy at the high points, so most of it was lost on me. Still, put Fumi and Kyôko in the same room…
-
Martyrs 2008
From The Chinese Botanist’s Daughters to this. Oh Mylène
For better or worse this is one of the sickest movies I've ever seen. First half doesn't go anywhere with the 'abuse begets violence' template, but the second half meanders and prolongs itself into an interesting essay on the concept of martyr: how much pain and abuse can one endure until suffering vanishes from the soul? The eye's give it away
Popular reviews
More-
Our Little Sister 2015
I applaud Koreeda for exploring "nice". It's got to be one of the greater challenges a filmmaker faces.
-
Balloon Club Revisited 2006
If you like Sono--and not just his crazy stuff--this is a must see. Sono gets this kind of material. It's all metaphorical about growing up, saying goodbye, and understanding that most of what you sincerely believe in is a myth. He's a sensitive guy who's batshit crazy. A guerilla poet. A misanthrope who loves the world.