A massive disaster movie fan, hence the website I run. I also love an artsy audio-visual movie, anime and a filthy comedy :)
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022
A visual masterpiece that is backed up but heartfelt and poetically constructed messaging and storytelling. Totally batshit crazy mixed with comedy, emotional trauma, martial arts, taxes and spirituality. These kinds of movies that are artistic, and ambiguous and treat humans like they have a brain are rarely given the big-budget treatment. I'm so glad this lands nigh on perfectly and has done so well because hopefully, it'll allow cinema to stop treating us like toddlers needing obvious potty training. Life…
-
Car Trouble 1986
An odd black comedy that isn't really very funny and feels a bit more sinister on all sides. It throws up everything horrible about the 80s but without any charming characters or traits to balance it out. Instead, it's watching an unhappy marriage fall apart coldly. War of the Roses or Ruthless People do this camper but better.
Popular reviews
More-
Turtles Are Surprisingly Fast Swimmers 2005
I hope I'm not the only one that loves this film! Our leading lady leads the most boring life and is so "normal" she blends into the background for everyone. So one day she get's enlisted as a sleeper spy and has to spend her days being as normal as possible which proves much harder than before now she starts to think about it. Great cast of quirky characters, your typically very stilted comedy actions with lots of "WHAAATS?!?!" being overacted and lots of a random detours.
Drinking Game: Pinky The Panda!!! or "Tee-Hee-Hee"
Bottom Line: Japan's finest in quirky irrelevant comedies. -
Animalympics 1980
As amazing on its 50th watch as it is as an adult as it was the first time was as a child. Amazingly finger pointing and send up of sports commentary, tv personalities and nationalities. It's like the writers of Cloudy with a chance of Meatball's puns warped back to the 70's for stupid fun backed with 10CC.
Drinking Game: Each stupid name the athletes have - such as "The Asian Whale swimming champ 'OhNoh NohNoh'
Bottom Line: An all time favourite. Satirical joy for all the family.