I once watched a brand new-to me movie every day for a full year. Years later, I barely remember seeing some of them.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 2023
The end of the DCEU was very welcome, there were so many opportunities squandered. Was The Suicide Squad the best one?
-
The Cider House Rules 1999
John Irving fan here, solid Oscar-winning adaptation of his own work, some low-key excellent acting by Delroy Lindo, the eternally youthful Paul Rudd and Charlize Theron, holds up for me. I'd have rather this won Best Picture than American Beauty.
Also, the subject matter is even more relevant now than then, abortions are healthcare. This movie probably pissed off so many conservatives.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Stranger Than Fiction 2006
Second time I've watched this, and it is enjoyable and heartwarming and the ending isn't great.