'Favourite Films' features 4 random personal favourites
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Phantasm 1979
Halloween season begins a little earlier for me in 2023 and the film that kicks it off is one that has been sitting, almost unassumingly on my watchlist, and that is Don Coscarelli’s cult classic Phantasm from 1979.
The story revolves around brothers Mike (Baldwin) and Jody (Thornbury) who face off against a local grave robber known only as The Tall Man, portrayed with a delightful sinisterness by Angus Scrimm, whose performance in this film and the sequels to come…
-
Shaolin Temple 1976
The third disc of Arrow Video’s box set Shawscope Volume 1 features the films Five Shaolin Masters and its prequel Shaolin Temple. After finding the first film on the disc a little stale and a mild chore to get through, I was less than enthused at the task of having to watch Shaolin Temple but this is, as some reviews have pointed out on here, a prequel that is actually superior to its original. The wide array of characters, both…
Popular reviews
More-
Unforgiven 1992
September Movie Challenge: #2- Unforgiven (1992)
"I ain't like that no more. I ain't the same, Ned. Claudia, she straightened me up, cleared me of drinkin' whiskey and all." - William Munny to Ned
"Unforgiven", to keep it nice and short is an absolute masterpiece.The performances are absolutely fantastic and the star power in the film is almost unparalleled. Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Gene Hackmann and Richard Harris are absolutely amazing in their roles. Eastwood in particular, captures the essence…
-
Ratatouille 2007
How does Pixar revive itself after the oddity that is Cars? Well, they bring back Brad Bird!
"Ratatouille" tells the story of a rat named Remy who has the dreams of becoming a cook after he receives inspiration from Gusteau. His hopes and dreams are fulfilled when he makes his way to Gusteau's restaurant where he partners up with the heir to Gusteau's restaurant to cook.
Simply said, this is one of Pixar's finest. The story is heartwarming, inspirational, memorable,…