Couldn't and wouldn't live without movies
Cult, exploitation and B movie nut
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Wages of Fear 1953
Henri- Georges Clouzot fast turning into one of my favourite directors. Les Diaboliques, Le Corbeau, The Wages of Fear and Quai Des Orfevres all outstanding
-
Whistle and I'll Come to You 1968
M.R. James classic ghost story supposedly based on a nightmare he had love the atmosphere and the infamous final scene. Next up M.R. James Lost Hearts and then The Treasure of Abbot Thomas.
Popular reviews
More-
Spellbound 1945
Masterpiece! The dream sequence alone is one of my favourite film scenes. Doesn't get half the praise it deserves easily in my top 10 Hitchcock films
-
Incubus 1982
Excellent rarely seen gem from the 80s. A truly unique film and very original don't know how it slipped under my radar until now it has a couple of flaws but all in all a pretty solid film and grim as hell in places. Loved it! Surprise cameo half way through I wasn't expecting by Bruce Dickinson so ignore some of the negative reviews this ones a keeper in my opinion