I like #horror and making lists
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Bad Ben: Undead 2022
This is legit worse than Bad Ben: Pandemic. I didn't think it was possible. A shameless sellout effort that doesn't give a single fuck about entertaining you for its ONE HOUR AND FORTY-THREE MINUTE RUNTIME. So frustratingly awful my brain could not comprehend what it was witnessing and within 20 minutes I totally checked out. My brain reduced to mush by this psychic assault on the senses.
Then Tony Punzetti arrived on the scene and I cracked. I was laughing…
-
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich 2018
Look, you don't understand. You weren't there for Retro. You didn't watch the clip show movies. You didn't endure the negative budget straight to streaming torture sessions Full Moon has put out recently. You didn't even know there was an expansive barely connected 20+ film Puppet Master cinematic universe. You didn't watch fucking Totem. You go watch all that trash, then watch Littlest Reich and tell me it's not the best movie you've ever seen. I'll wait.
Recent reviews
More-
The Killing Fields 1984
Top notch cinematography here. Incredibly realistic destruction and violence. Harrowing stuff. Borderline 3/3.5 for me. Leaning 3 because I think I would have preferred the story focus entirely on Dith Pran rather than splitting focus on him and Sydney. Also the song choice for the ending was real cheesy.
-
Popular reviews
More-
Black Sunday 1960
Eternity has been broken.
With a brutal swing of a hammer, Bava's Black Sunday deftly distinguishes itself from its horror predecessors and breathes new life into the genre. The essential ingredients for a classic horror film are all present: elegant black and white cinematography; lavish gothic sets; a monster unleashed by accident; secret passageways behind spooky paintings; and of course, torch-wielding villagers. What elevates it from its classical inspirations is Bava's skillful use of light and shadow, the impressive special…
-