Not a real cabbage.
Favorites right now are my top 4 of 2023.
I've taken it as a good sign that this movie doesn't hit me quite as hard as it used to. Evangelion is and probably will always be my favorite series but as I've internalized more of its message, I've found that I spend less time trying to wring as much meaning I can out of it and instead just enjoy it, appreciate it, and move on.
Of the three endings, I like the series finale and Thrice Upon a Time…
Incredibly impressive. Beautiful action, beautiful textures, beautiful worms. This movie seems to revel in being as extra as possible whenever it's given the chance but it backs it up with some truly excellent stuff. There is far more delicious emotional complexity than Part One and it grapples with the idea of a manufactured messiah so deeply for a film this big. Leaves your head buzzing. I wouldn't be mad if this series ended right here. That final shot is ***chef's kiss***
"The only person standing in your way is you." - Thomas Leroy
A dark, intense psychological thriller that's occasionally scary (and kinky), Black Swan is basically the definition of disturbing. Here we have a lovely ballet dancer who wins the role of the White and Black Swans in a production of Swan Lake. Which would be all fine and dandy if aforementioned dancer didn't have some serious psychological issues. I had a harder time telling what was real or not…