God, I wish George R. R. Martin would start writing scripts for Marvel.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Super Inframan 1975
It only took Danny Lee 14 years from this to co-starring in one of the best Action dramas ever made. Respect!
Popular reviews
More-
Kwaidan 1964
Kwaidan isn't so much a film as a collection of paintings. Masaki Kobayashi doesn't create scenes, he creates tableaus - some are expressionistic, some mystical, but all of them are beautiful.
This is achieved by a variety of stylistic devices: Many still or slow moving long shots - often interchanged with close-ups of the protagonists -; the surrounding sounds are somtimes completely muted and replaced by sparse, but haunting music; and both of those linked with the beautifully painted backdrops,…
-
Harakiri 1962
When I take a look at the list of films I've already seen this year (not as many as I would've liked to), I see, amongst some rubbish, a couple of good and even some great films - worthy of a Top10 list at the end of the year.
Before that year is over a lot more should join these (at least I hope they will!), so creating such a list will probably present me with some difficulties. But one…