A ranked list of the movies I saw at the Vancouver International Film Festival in 2016.
Short Films:
1. The Hedonists (Jia Zhangke)
2. Last Poems Trilogy (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
3. Pop Song (Matthew Taylor Blais)
4. Nine Behind (Sophy Romvari)
5. The Movieland Movie (Zachary KerrHolden)
6. One Day in Our Lives Of. . . (Stanley Kwan)
7. The Promise (Shiota Akihiko)
8. Nutag - Homeland (Alisi Telengut)
9. Indefinite Pitch (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
10. Two (Christopher Spencer-Lowe)
11. Those Who Remains (Mathieu Vachon)
12. Mamie (Janice Nadeau)
13. Somewhere in Kamakura (Hideo Nakata)
14. Fish (Heather Young)
15. Dama Wang Who Lives on Happiness Avenue (Alec Su)
16. The Cameraman (Connor Gaston)
17. Sorrim (Wayne Wapeemuka)