TypicalGatsby has written 103 reviews for films during 2012.
-
Django Unchained 2012
I had to see it again. My mind and body both were craving it. I seriously think this is a defining movie. This is what will be the new standard for the portrayal of slavery in cinema. This is what Schindler's List did for Holocaust movies, what Saving Private Ryan did for WWII movies, hell, even what Avatar did for 3-D movies. We are witnessing a definitive movie about slavery that is comical and over the top at times, but…
-
The Guilt Trip 2012
It's not very fun to watch two insufferable jews fight each other over the most trivial bullshit through a hour and a half of some of the most formulaic storytelling of 2012.
-
Django Unchained 2012
I don't know what to say. Spectacular is the word I suppose. Everything about this film is spectacular. The performances, the violence, the comedy, hell, even the emotions are spot-on. I can't believe I ever doubted Tarantino to not pull this one off after the trailers. I was wrong. So wrong.
-
Jingle All the Way 1996
"Ta-ta Turtleman"
Fuck you if you don't like this movie. It's nothing but pure Arnold cheese and that's what makes it good. Both Hartman and Sinbad give hilarious performances and the whole thing comes together as a really fun Christmas movie.
-
This Is 40 2012
Although it's funny and charming a lot of the time, This is 40 suffers from poor characterization and atrocious editing. Most characters feel like complete douchebags to everyone most of time, and for a non-satirical movie that's just about a higher-middle income family like this, it just comes off as insulting. The awful editing ruins joke timings with bad cuts. It even feels boring at times. The 135 minute runtime is definitely felt here.
-
-
Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away 2012
How do you even rate these kind of movies? It's just a performance. The only way to rate something like this is cool, or not cool. This is kinda leaning on the cool side.
-
-
Hyde Park on Hudson 2012
Flat characterization and a boring main plot plague this movie. The relationship between Daisy and FDR is boring to watch, as nothing really ever happens between them other than an awkward handy-j scene. Also maybe the strangest R-rating as the year. There's almost no swearing, and the material isn't anything other than tame. Also the music seems like they simply googled "music people associate with old times" and downloaded the Fallout soundtracks. The best thing about the film is the King George subplot, even if it seems to ride in on the coattails of the great "The King's Speech".
-
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2012
I had only just read the book this week, and for the material the movie contains, it did a pretty good job. The beginning of book was definitely more of a chronicle of misadventures as the company moves towards the real goal, and Jackson does a well-enough job of maintaining this aspect of the novel. It's just too bad he can't stray too far from the source material.
"The Hobbit" still has its redeeming factors. It has a great musical…
-
Playing for Keeps 2012
Felt so bad for the character of Matt. He just had to deal with all the irrational characters of the movie (which was every one of them). I'm sorry Matt, I really am.
-
The Lord of the Rings 2003
Saw it on the big screen at an AMC marathon event.
Still the most satisfying end to any series I've ever seen.
I tear up every time even though it's like, the 10th viewing.