TypicalGatsby has written 59 reviews for films during 2013.
-
Clear History 2013
Just an over-the-top and relatively unfunny 100 minute Curb Your Enthusiasm episode without any of Larry David's average Joe charm or fun secondary characters.
-
The Iceman 2012
Excellent performances among its star studded cast, but is dragged down from sub-par direction. Vromen really has no idea how to convey time and the passage of time. I was constantly confused about the time where each scene happens and where I was in the timeline.
Also David Schwimmer's mustache? Terrible.
-
Fast & Furious 6 2013
Fast & Furious 6's competent storytelling and goofy and physics defying ending sequence may be great, but unfortunately its fun is bogged down by hours of cliches and overused action movie tropes.
-
The Great Gatsby 2013
"The Great Gatsby" is one of my favorite books of all time. However I was skeptical when Baz Luhrmann, a man famous for his "clever" modernization of Romeo and Juliet (which was terrible), was chosen to direct this classic novel.
Unfortunately I was right to be worried.
The visuals look plastic, as most of the city and the settings are done with sloppy CGI and a strange uses and blends of motion blur and slow-mo.The inept direction is another large… -
-
-
-
-
The Cabin in the Woods 2011
Watched the Goddard and Whedon commentary and it was pretty good. Being two intelligent, funny guys, they usually give pretty interesting and entertaining information, even if they do go on some tangents every once and a while.
-
The Host 2013
Meyer's next project after the dreaded Twilight saga continues the legacy of fear for men who will inevitably be dragged by women to see this film. Much like Twilight, this story has a bizarre love triangle. The human girl loves a guy that she met before she was infected, and the parasite loves a guy that is nice to her. But the human girl doesn't want to kiss the guy the parasite loves, and the girl doesn't want the parasite…
-
-
On the Road 2012
It gets rather boring to watch hedonistic young people run around the country for two hours. All these characters are flat, selfish people that hang out with others that are exactly like them.