Brutally emotional and emotionally brutal, "The Impossible" showcases the strengths of man and the bonds we make. It's a beautiful film that is wonderfully and interestingly directed, and though Naomi Watts is terrific and Ewan McGregor good, other performances should have been a LOT better. Most notably the nurse. Damn she gave some bad lines. And after seeing "Beasts of the Southern Wild", seeing kid actors back to their usual performance quality is a little disappointing.
-
-
Promised Land 2012
The climax of the movie is so preachy it ruins any credibility it had. Dammit Gus.
-
Texas Chainsaw 3D 2013
Fuck this movie.
And fuck the fact we get to see like 85% of the two lead girls' bodies but there is no real nudity. What's the fucking point?
-
The Central Park Five 2012
While a bit too dry and linearly structured, "The Central Park Five" is a strict and important reminder about the fallibility of our judicial system and how we Americans view and judge cases with a basis formed more by our emotions rather than the facts brought by evidence.
-
Django Unchained 2012
I had to see it again. My mind and body both were craving it. I seriously think this is a defining movie. This is what will be the new standard for the portrayal of slavery in cinema. This is what Schindler's List did for Holocaust movies, what Saving Private Ryan did for WWII movies, hell, even what Avatar did for 3-D movies. We are witnessing a definitive movie about slavery that is comical and over the top at times, but…
-
The Guilt Trip 2012
It's not very fun to watch two insufferable jews fight each other over the most trivial bullshit through a hour and a half of some of the most formulaic storytelling of 2012.
-
Django Unchained 2012
I don't know what to say. Spectacular is the word I suppose. Everything about this film is spectacular. The performances, the violence, the comedy, hell, even the emotions are spot-on. I can't believe I ever doubted Tarantino to not pull this one off after the trailers. I was wrong. So wrong.
-
Jingle All the Way 1996
"Ta-ta Turtleman"
Fuck you if you don't like this movie. It's nothing but pure Arnold cheese and that's what makes it good. Both Hartman and Sinbad give hilarious performances and the whole thing comes together as a really fun Christmas movie.
-
This Is 40 2012
Although it's funny and charming a lot of the time, This is 40 suffers from poor characterization and atrocious editing. Most characters feel like complete douchebags to everyone most of time, and for a non-satirical movie that's just about a higher-middle income family like this, it just comes off as insulting. The awful editing ruins joke timings with bad cuts. It even feels boring at times. The 135 minute runtime is definitely felt here.
-
-
Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away 2012
How do you even rate these kind of movies? It's just a performance. The only way to rate something like this is cool, or not cool. This is kinda leaning on the cool side.
-