All around great, probably the best one yet. Nice to finally see some actual continuity between the movies; it only took them six entries to get there.
-
-
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 2015
This one felt pretty "run-of-the-mill action movie". The pacing of the action scenes was off, with the only exception being the opera house. Nothing too interesting besides that.
-
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol 2011
The only Mission Impossible I had seen before this marathon.
A much more straight-forward plot compared to previous entries does a lot of good here, because the action sequences are the star of the show. I actually audibly gasped during the climbing sequence.
-
Mission: Impossible III 2006
Starts off good, then takes a massive Alex Kurtzman-shit in the second half.
PSH is great though.
-
Mission: Impossible II 2000
This is like a 2 hour version of one of those fake movies from Entourage
-
-
-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
By far the best looking animated film ever, both technically and stylistically. The rest of it is good but nothing to write home about.
-
-
Avatar: The Way of Water 2022
Almost jumps the whale halfway through the movie but emotional weight keeps it even-keeled through to the end.
Visuals are beautiful and will prove timeless just as the first did.
I will always welcome a new sci-fi/fantasy film that understands the importance of world-building, so definitely looking forward to the 3rd.
-
-