TypicalGatsby has written 13 reviews for films rated .
-
-
The Host 2013
Meyer's next project after the dreaded Twilight saga continues the legacy of fear for men who will inevitably be dragged by women to see this film. Much like Twilight, this story has a bizarre love triangle. The human girl loves a guy that she met before she was infected, and the parasite loves a guy that is nice to her. But the human girl doesn't want to kiss the guy the parasite loves, and the girl doesn't want the parasite…
-
-
-
Here Comes the Boom 2012
I actually went to a test screening for "Here Comes the Boom" almost a full year before its theatrical release. Me and my friend gave it an F. The other 200-300 people gave A's and B's. Blame them for this piece of shit.
-
The Guilt Trip 2012
It's not very fun to watch two insufferable jews fight each other over the most trivial bullshit through a hour and a half of some of the most formulaic storytelling of 2012.
-
Playing for Keeps 2012
Felt so bad for the character of Matt. He just had to deal with all the irrational characters of the movie (which was every one of them). I'm sorry Matt, I really am.
-
Paranormal Activity 4 2012
How boring and unsurprising can a series get? The same 5 steps happen in every single entry.
1. Demon enters house
2. People see and hear demon
3. People try to record demon
4. Demon goes crazy
5. Katie kills someone
How bad does a series have to get before people realize how absolutely sad and pathetic the movies have become? How long do I have to suffer these un-scary, un-suspenseful "horror" movies? -
The Apparition 2012
A young couple is haunted by a ghost that has a thing for abstract home design. They all die. The end.
Also remember that whole thing in the trailer about the ghost only appearing due to the victim's belief it was real? Yeah me too. That didn't make the final cut.
-
Rock of Ages 2012
You know somethings wrong with a movie when I found That's My Boy more entertaining. I hate musicals. And damn, seeing Tom Cruise still doing full tongue kissing is just flat-out disturbing.
-
Hardflip 2012
Oh, Hardflip. I had no idea about this movie until the week before, and boy do I wish it stayed that way. The tagline "What do you do when your life does a 180?" is possibly one of the funniest taglines I've seen on a movie poster in a long time. Now the movie on the other hand is a poorly executed concoction of badly edited skate videos and a mushy parent-child reconciliation drama. Hardflip generates a consistent amount of "Ugh"s thanks to its lousy writing and amateur direction and ultimately feels like a TV movie made for Lifetime. Please, don't see this movie.
-
Outlaws - For Greater Glory 2012
One of those movies that is painfully long since it is filled with scenes that offer nothing to the movie. Pointless characters are introduced throughout and eventually makes the audience feel as though the depth among the characters has been stretched paper thin. Then, later, the movie tries to slam you with constant shocking moments to try to get some tears shed for these poor characters. But really, who cares?