TypicalGatsby has written 30 reviews for films rated .
-
A Better Tomorrow 1986
It's really cool but the ADR taints an otherwise excellently made action movie.
-
-
-
-
-
Avatar: The Way of Water 2022
Almost jumps the whale halfway through the movie but emotional weight keeps it even-keeled through to the end.
Visuals are beautiful and will prove timeless just as the first did.
I will always welcome a new sci-fi/fantasy film that understands the importance of world-building, so definitely looking forward to the 3rd.
-
Thor: Love and Thunder 2022
This is probably the latest I've ever seen a Marvel movie and I feel like I missed the hate train. It's perfectly fine and besides some "lol so random" humor, pretty damn enjoyable. Bale rules, Hemsworth is great, Portman can actually act. Not one I'll be going back to very often but it's so much better than crap like Black Widow or the first two Thor movies.
-
The Untouchables 1987
Some great flashes of filmmaking brilliance but ends up feeling less than the sum of its parts, strangely enough.
-
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022
The screenplay is wack but the Raimi-isms make it a blast to watch
-
The Northman 2022
Dripping with atmosphere, but the narrative is so threadbare for the runtime it ends up overstaying its welcome.
-
-
Demon Slayer – Kimetsu no Yaiba – The Movie: Mugen Train 2020
First time going to a theater in over a year!