TypicalGatsby has written 34 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
The Death of Stalin 2017
Humorous at times but not enough to properly counterbalance the serious parts. Just a bit of a tonal mess.
-
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 2023
Pretty much the same as Rogue Nation, and the tropes are getting a little too old. Also, 90% of the dialogue in this movie is shot extremely tightly or in dutch angle, which irritated me greatly. The only time I saw someone's shoes was when Tom Cruise was running.
-
-
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 2015
This one felt pretty "run-of-the-mill action movie". The pacing of the action scenes was off, with the only exception being the opera house. Nothing too interesting besides that.
-
M3GAN 2022
I'm glad this movie doesn't take itself too seriously but it doesn't really do anything particularly special or interesting.
However, the Titanium singing scene is perfectly constructed cringe. I couldn't even believe how something so simple and seemingly benign made me want to jump out of my seat and get in my car.
-
-
-
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022
Not as fun the second time around and the screenplay feels even worse
-
-