TypicalGatsby has written 57 reviews for films rated .
-
Poor Things 2023
Poor Things has basically almost everything I would want in a movie: absolutely beautiful set design & costumes, incredible performances, and imaginative (and fantastically absurd) visual directing. Unfortunately, the core (non-cinematic?) aspects of the movie just didn't really speak to me in the ways that I would hope. Still a tremendous experience.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bottle Rocket 1996
A normal looking movie by Wes Anderson standards but the charming nature of his characters and dialogue is everpresent.
-
Mission: Impossible – Fallout 2018
All around great, probably the best one yet. Nice to finally see some actual continuity between the movies; it only took them six entries to get there.
-
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol 2011
The only Mission Impossible I had seen before this marathon.
A much more straight-forward plot compared to previous entries does a lot of good here, because the action sequences are the star of the show. I actually audibly gasped during the climbing sequence.
-
-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
By far the best looking animated film ever, both technically and stylistically. The rest of it is good but nothing to write home about.