TypicalGatsby has written 15 reviews for films rated .
-
Oppenheimer 2023
Nolan escapes many of his worst habits and creates a film that is truly masterfully crafted in both screenplay and directorial aspects. Murphy's portrayal is riveting, and the flourishes Nolan uses to enhance his performance are breathtaking. The fractured narrative at first appears unwieldy, but the story unfolds in an exceptionally profound way that it only elucidates Nolan's acumen on display here. Oppenheimer is surely Nolan's magnum opus, and the movie he will be remembered for in the annals of cinematic history.
-
Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022
An extremely poignant film wrapped together with great humor and incredible visuals. A perfect example of the acme of cinematic achievement.
-
-
-
-
-
-
Django Unchained 2012
I had to see it again. My mind and body both were craving it. I seriously think this is a defining movie. This is what will be the new standard for the portrayal of slavery in cinema. This is what Schindler's List did for Holocaust movies, what Saving Private Ryan did for WWII movies, hell, even what Avatar did for 3-D movies. We are witnessing a definitive movie about slavery that is comical and over the top at times, but…
-
Django Unchained 2012
I don't know what to say. Spectacular is the word I suppose. Everything about this film is spectacular. The performances, the violence, the comedy, hell, even the emotions are spot-on. I can't believe I ever doubted Tarantino to not pull this one off after the trailers. I was wrong. So wrong.
-
-
The Lord of the Rings 2003
Saw it on the big screen at an AMC marathon event.
Still the most satisfying end to any series I've ever seen.
I tear up every time even though it's like, the 10th viewing. -
GoodFellas 1990
The only thing that bugs me is that DeNiro is the center of the trio in the poster when he is not the main character. Otherwise it's brilliant.