Creepy, the lullaby is the same one allegedly used by MJ in the Leaving Neverland documentary.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Brothers in Arms 1989
Pretty decent french buddy cop movie from the late eighties opposing a hot-headed jewish cop (Patrick Bruel) with an algerian new comer (Richard Berry), who are (you've guessed it) not so different after all. The plot around international terrorism is a lot more subtle than the American fair of the time, no "Diplomatic Immunity !!" but we do get a couple of UZ. The Islamic extremism angle is surprisingly current. The leads are real solid and avoid the usual heavy banter.
Popular reviews
More-
The Yellow Sea 2010
Is to kitchen knives what Old Boy is to hammers. Really solid chase movie, relentless like I saw the Devil. What I really loved was loved the naturalistic style. The plot's a little twisted, but it's not the center of the movie like in the Sympathy movies.
-
The Prize of Peril 1983
The movie predates Running Man the novel and the movie by a couple of years. But the themes and the satire are more on point, and up there with the original Rollerball. I recommend seeking it out if you can. Great performances all around.