X Takes Care of its Own
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Colossal 2016
Full transparency, movies regarding self destruction and toxic lifestyles are ones that truly challenge my personal viewing tastes. They are amongst the hardest for me to objectively judge on a narrative level, often resulting in me failing to separate my own perception for the sake of the truth being told on screen. Colossal is no exception, a movie that goes into the "facing your self destruction" narrative whole sale, given metaphorical weight by its high concept. Am I uneasy with…
Popular reviews
More-
The Jungle Book 2016
Despite its haphazard use of musical sensibilities (which I found infectious nonetheless) and the pacing hiccups inherent to the source material, Favreau's Jungle Book is a charming, heartwarming, digital Masterpiece brought to life with amazing digital/vocal performances, brilliant chemistry between characters and awe-inspiring direction.
-
Baby Driver 2017
To no one's surprise, Baby Driver continues an Edgar Wright showcase of excellent filmmaking. Wright uses the language of cinema (editing, sound, music, cinematography) to craft sequences of pure exhilaration, paired with his sharp comedic sensibilities and a stellar cast that keep you entirely engaged.
What is very unique about Baby Driver is that it shows Wright's surprising willingness to step out of his stylistic tendencies. The film is still his DNA, yet it is distinctly not like his previous…