No half stars. Top films just my last rated 5 stars.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
On Her Majesty's Secret Service 1969
I really quite like this. George Lazenby mixed in with a romantic storyline throughout makes for a refreshing and unique Bond which I remember enjoying every single time I watch it. The editing in this is kinda weird though. It makes the fight scenes fun, but borderline unwatchable. I can't decide whether I love or hate them.
I did feel like Blofeld's decision to shoot at Bond at the end is a bit of a departure coming from his character.…
-
You Only Live Twice 1967
All of the usual Bond film issues aside, the movie one-ups the racism against asians first seen in Dr. No, to the point where Bond being dressed up in yellowface somehow seems par for the course.
By the end of this movie, ninjas are attacking a space shuttle launch site located in a volcano. Somehow, all of that manages to be extremely uninteresting. Sean Connery's Bond has, in 5 movies, become rote. The one positive about this film is that nobody gets raped. Surprisingly, Bond actually respects a woman saying no to him.
Terrible.
Popular reviews
More-
Thunderball 1965
Did you want a movie which is filmed almost 50% underwater? Including most of the climax? And the parts of that climax which aren't underwater, are randomly sped up?
The movie is functional, as a spy film its fine. Plot wise, there are no major problems. On the other hand, nothing really stands out. I will always remember some scenes from Dr. No, From Russia with Love and Goldfinger. I will remember nothing about this, and I know that because…
-
Young Frankenstein 1974
Conversation I had with my cousin while watching the movie:
"Uh, that was rape?"
"Yeah...I had forgotten about that part."Why?