Intense zombie flick shot in Found Footage style. I usually dislike zombie movies because they are mostly just gory but there are some big scares in this. The ending is about as frightening of a conclusion as I can remember seeing from a movie made in the last couple of decades.
-
-
Nightmares 1983
What a bit of nostalgia! I remembered seeing all of the stories contained within this anthology movie. It must have made an impression on me and I probably saw it in the theater during its initial run. Mind you, it's not great, but there's enough of an '80s vibe and wonky effects to make it endearing. It's certainly not scary in the least and I have no idea why it's an 'R' rated Horror film. I can't decide which story…
-
The Tomorrow War 2021
A mix of Spielberg's "War of the Worlds", John Carpenter's "The Thing" and "Battle of Los Angeles", plus a time travel element thrown in for good measure.
I hate to say this but it's a turn-off-your-brain kind of movie. There's some good effects, some not so good effects, and a cornball family story. Chris Pratt is good in the lead role. It's very predictable and characters do dumb things that create suspense. The last act features some absurd action and is overloaded by hero moments. All those negative things aside, I did enjoy it for the popcorn movie that it is.
-
The Brood 1979
The Horror films of the '70s have a very unique mood about them, and "The Brood" brings that same feel. You could lump this in with "The Omen" or "The Exorcist" and come away with the same vibe from that horrific decade. That's not to say "The Brood" is as good of a film as those, though.
This is kind of a slog and the characters are eccentric. It wasn't scary, and maybe that's just because it's 40+ years old.…
-
The Suicide Squad 2021
A fun movie. A lot of unexpected things happen, including some of the characters being killed. There's an actual sense of not knowing what might transpire, counter to the lack of any sense of danger to the main characters in other superhero (supervillain) films.
As I am a huge kaiju fan, I loved city-smashing Starro. King Shark was also a favorite.
This feels very creative and brings a level of risk-taking so absent from other movies in the genre.
-
The Devil Below 2021
This was so dull, and with a title like "The Devil Below", you'd think it would be scary. But no. Additionally, it had nothing to do with THE Devil. I suppose the monsters, who are never shown with any clarity at all, could be thought of as "devils" because they live underground. There would be some truth in advertising in that sense.
It was funny that the lead guy, who recruited the crack crew of specialists (who all folded like…
-
The Ninth Configuration 1980
There was absolutely no character in this film that I cared about. Everyone was insane, which was likely the point, but I could sense the writer preaching through the characters.
-
Island of the Fishmen 1979
Watched a version of this movie titled "Screamers" on Tubi. I have no clue how close to the original it was.
The opening scene was gory and gave the impression that this would be an all-out blood and guts kind of B-movie. But after that, it turned into an adventure story that reminded me of a Hammer film.
The movie was worth watching for the look of the Fishmen and Barbara Bach but overall, it dragged quite a bit.
-
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 2021
The biggest scare was wondering if Ed would keel over from a heart attack.
-
-
Greenland 2020
"Greenland" doesn't really do anything new with its apocalyptic scenario. A comet hurtles toward Earth and people do good things and bad things as the end times approach.
It did make me ponder how horrible the days leading up to an extinction-level event would be. In fact, I'm pretty convinced the thing you would need to worry about the least is the wall of fire or water hurtling toward you.
-
Uzumaki 2000
Strange Horror film based on a Junju Ito manga. It's interesting because it's so weird...more weird than scary. There are some very odd sequences of people in the town succumbing to the influence of the curse of the spirals. It's never clear why this happens, but it makes for a head-shaking experience.