Husbands and Wives made me feel so uncomfortable, not because it's bad, but because it's so good. It's universal themes of how our frustrating human contradictions and insecurities shape the way we interact with others and view our place in the world, felt so genuine in its depiction, that it really hit home.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Visitor 2007
Richard Jenkins plays a lonely, widower, disillusioned with life and cut off from the world around him, who finds new meaning when he discovers, and befriends, two illegal immigrants living in his second home. It's part quiet character study, and part stirring, compassionate counter to the lack of compassion in the American immigration system it depicts, that doesn't let its anger get in the way of it's storytelling. It's an entrancing, moving film, and its characters are beautifully drawn.
Popular reviews
More-
Anna Karenina 2012
‘Anna Karenina’ has come under criticism from some quarters as being guilty of style over substance, which I think rather disregards what the film is trying to do. It is, at the end of the day, a film about a society that is entirely concerned with appearances and reputation. It is creates a portrait of a world that is entirely seductive purely on the surface level and this is represented through some quite extraordinary visuals. The grandeur of the aristocratic…
-
The Head of Janus 1920
Of all the lost films, this is the one I most wish I could watch, no question.