Sometimes something happens to me when I absolutely love a film. At some point during my viewing I'll tear up because I'm so happy with what I'm seeing. I don't know if that happens to anyone else and it may be unique to me, but it happened with Looper when I saw it at the cinema and again here with this re-watch. It reaches me somehow on an emotional level and brings tears to my eyes because I'm so damn…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
Stopmotion 2023
So, this was interesting enough, pretty fucking gross in parts, but I think it needed more to it. It’s basically a decent into madness which I’m onboard for. There were just two many parts well I felt boredom creeping in. It’s definitely worth watching, just a bit underwhelming considering some people are really hyping it up.
Yorel (my 13 year old son): 2 stars.
-
Poor Things 2023
This is a Yorgos Lanthimos film, so I expected it to be weird. My suspicions were confirmed almost immediately, but in the absolute best ways. This film is bizarre, entertaining, beautiful to look at, and downright hilarious at times. I’ve only seen 3 of the films featuring best actress nominees from the 96th Academy Awards, but I can’t imagine the ones I haven’t seen feature a better performance than Emma Stone gives in Poor Things. Yes I’ve seen Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon, she was great, but Stone was a force of nature here. This is now my new top film of 2023!
Popular reviews
More-
-
The Brown Bunny 2003
"I will one day be thin, but Vincent Gallo will always be the director of The Brown Bunny". R. I. P. Roger Ebert.