Just keep walking. There is nothing to see here.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Jagged Edge 1985
I really like court dramas and Jagged Edge is one of the good ones. However, how can it be that I like Peter Coyote's voice the best? But Glenn Close, Jeff Bridges and Peter Coyote were quite good as well. Although I've seen it before, it's still worth seeing again.
-
Irish Wish 2024
Irish Wish strives to be a lively, humorous, romantic and light romcom, but it remains a nice attempt. I had the feeling that there was no chemistry between any of the characters (especially not between Maddie (Lindsey Lohan) and James (Ed Speelers)) although they really tried. Unfortunately, this is the crucial element of a romcon. The plot was rushed through without taking any time for anything. I also don't understand the point of all the fuzz about her mother. At least the setting doesn't look cheap and gave some irish vibes.
But it's nice to see Lindsey Lohan in movies again.
Popular reviews
More-
The Haunting of Bly Manor 2020
How could the wedding guests endure to hear such a long and boring story?
"Horrible" is probably the best word to describe this show. The Haunting of Hill House and The Haunting of Bly Manor are two ends of a scale. Where the first is subtle, exciting, scary, innovative, psychologically profound, versatile and emotional, the other one is clumsy, predictable, superficial, blunt, repetitive, boring and unemotional. Also, it seems as if the people in charge had made up their minds…
-