Freelance writer. Film fan, gamer, and sumo watcher.
Current favourites theme: Yakuza
The most aggressively '70s, aggressively New York movie I've ever seen. Every character except Robert Shaw's has the bearing of Paulie in Rocky. Damn near perfect.
Most of Juzo Itami's films are, in some way, critical of Japanese society - whether it's yakuza, politicians, the police, or something more minor and intricate. It took a while for me to realise where The Last Dance (aka Daibyouin, "The Seriously Ill Patient") was going. It's actually a plot hook that appeared in A Taxing Woman 2: a patient whose cancer diagnosis is withheld from them, and kept secret.
Until this film, and a little research, I didn't realise…
I love '80s Jackie Chan and this feels like him at his peak. Somehow, it had completely passed me by and it was only recently that I discovered this film, and its sequel, even existed. What a treat! I may like this even more than Police Story. Just non-stop vintage action, stunts, and comedy.