"Favourite Films" section cycles out.
Just a guy who likes movies.
Dune - Part Two
Genuinely awe-inspiring, the kind of adaptation that rarely, if ever, gets made. Villeneuve is a perfect match for Herbert's story and obviously has such a strong understanding and love for the material. The way he's able to translate the unspoken, the internal thoughts of the characters and factions that are so prevalent in the book, into a visual medium is really astounding. Just like with Part One, he's able to say so much about the characters…
Aftersun
A deeply affecting film. Subtle, quiet, introspective. Wells plays with the blank spaces, with gaps in time and memory, to create this sense of longing. Of remembering the essence, the idea, of a person. Your ideal moments with them, or a happy memory -- now possibly spoiled.
It's a film that feels like it simply has to come from some deep personal space, of thoughts on the world and life and family and death. While I am unsure as…
70-Minute Premiere Cut
So thankful the full, original version of this boring, amateurish film finally exists in as good of a quality as it ever will. While Kubrick notoriously hated this movie and tried his hardest to destroy every trace of it, as a collector, part historian, and lover of Kubrick's work, I find it absolutely essential to see this starting point to be able to compare it to the remainder of his stunning filmography.
When I watched the originally…
Endlessly rewatchable and among the great high school comedies. It's so unique among the crowd in that it really doesn't have a lot of antagonistic forces or characters. There's no traditional cliques or factions, no bullies or hard times.
Instead, each character feels lived in and dynamic. It's not a hangout movie, like Dazed and Confused. While they're very different, it does feel more at home beside Superbad. Every character gets little moments of depth, you can feel their lives…
Death Stranding and Hideo Kojima sent me here. Very intruiged at what that game is and of course there's a character modeled after Nicolas Winding Refn that has a massive blu-ray collection who just pulls obscure references out at random times.
Captain Marvel
In some regards, this is fairly standard fare for the MCU thus far. Especially in the midst of the knockout Phase Three, I can understand how Captain Marvel can be a bit underwhelming to some people. But as always I think it's best to take these films individually first before analyzing how they fit in the universe as a whole.
So that being said, Captain Marvel is good. Larson is the shining light in the film: fun when…