better than The Lighthouse tbh
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Do the Right Thing 1989
watched as part of film class (coincidentally enough, considering it’s been on my watchlist for a while). pretty casual plot for the most part, with touches of tension between characters of different backgrounds to bring about hints of its message. the last 30 mins in which everything falls apart was obviously the most striking part, definitely made sense to end that way.
great overall, somewhat reminds me of La Haine. i’m sure if i take some time and then rewatch it (after having watched it part by part on film class periods over the span of a few days) it’ll grow on me a lot more.
Popular reviews
More-
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2004
extremely touching. absolutely fascinating to see different memories coming together. at first it's confusing, but later you get a better understanding of it and realize the order things take place, and eventually it makes more sense and things go full circle. though i feel the 'erasers' interrupted the mood (makes sense why) and made things a bit awkward at points, you still had Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet on the contrary with such pure performances.
-
The Matrix 1999
watched as part of film studies class, and y'know what? it's grown on me a bit. the concept and plot were pretty genius, and i like the buildup and stuff i guess. so yeah.