It’s kind of a boring movie. Australia is a better version of this film. It got nominated for best picture. It was the equivalent of its Oscar bait.
-
-
The Black Mass 2023
This is a brutal film. It much like Henry portrait of a serial killer, wants to get us into the mind of the killer and feel grossed out.
-
Star Trek Beyond 2016
This is the Trek film I want. It’s got everything I want. It has the crew being separated with others for long lengths of time. The chemistry between them is great and the fact that they can separate and still be as strong says something else about it. The destroying of the Enterprise is damn impressive. The fact that most of the film, they’re on the planet trying to make it is fun. Elba is good but a tad underdeveloped…
-
Star Trek Into Darkness 2013
If we had gotten a mad Admiral plot, I think I would have loved this film a lot since it would have hit a troupe the show often did but the movie has never touched. Instead we get a character we all thought we were getting. The Spock logic jump at the end might be a bit much especially because he’s doing a Dark Knight/Marvel full on superhero jumps. It’s a still a film filled with fun moments and lots…
-
Star Trek 2009
It’s such a fun reboot of characters I love. I know fans seem to hate it and I use to be a pretty hardcore trek fan. It’s a fun play on the characters and creates a new universe. The new cast fits greatly into their roles. They do wonders with being those characters but not trying to imitate them.
-
The Roaring Twenties 1939
A film filled with cliches but back then, it was fresh and new. It makes its cliches feel new. It’s a great gangster pic.
-
Ricky Stanicky 2024
It’s way better than it has any right to be. I laughed more than I ever thought I’d laugh at the premise of this. John Cena definitely stole this show.
-
The American Society of Magical Negroes 2024
It’s never as funny as it wants to be nor does it hit as hard as it wants to. It has a few scenes that hit pretty hard but the rest does do it. David Allen Grier is really good though.
-
-
Lorenzo's Oil 1992
It’s a powerful film. It gets to the heart of what it means to be a parent or caregiver to a kid. As a parent, I can’t imagine that. This film is rough and rated PG-13 only because of the kid stuff. For what it’s about, it’s really engaging even with all the scientific language.
-
Masters of the Air 2024
It’s a rare show that wants to be prestige but it somehow feels out of touch and out of time. Band of Brothers is a masterpiece. The Pacific was pretty damn good. This is a good piece made with the best of intentions with great actors and excellent camera work but it’s kind of already forgotten.
-
Love Lies Bleeding 2024
In the bed way possible, this reminds me of Blood Simple. It’s a fairly straightforward plot that never goes into too much detail of the dirty dealings going on. A few simple quick cuts are enough. I’m not sure how some will like the ending but it’s ambitious and fun. It’s a playful and fun film that knows exactly what it’s selling. Ed Harris is a fantastic looking skeleton that oozes evil and vile. Dave Franco oozes a bad man…