I feel like if Hawkeye had started duel wielding earlier on in the movie he probably could've beaten the English and French himself.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
MorePopular reviews
More-
Faults 2014
Faults was just a simmering atmospheric trip. I watched it for Mary Elizabeth Winstead and this may be her best performance. (I have yet to see Smashed, but this is just something special.)
Mesmerising is the exact word I’d choose this intense, claustrophobic character study. It reminded me of NBC's Hannibal. Behind all the cinematic flair and violence was two actors combating in micro expressions. Being Winstead's husband no doubt aided Stearns in discovering the depths of her subtle yet…
-
R.I.P.D. 2013
Robert Schwentke attempts to replicate Men In Black with ghosts, what we get is Men In Black 2 with ghosts.
The story adapted from a comic would probably fair better as a Saturday morning cartoon. The zany story is under cooked with wild abandon to logic and pacing. Much like the Deados escaping afterlife beurocracy, the premise is constantly trying to wrangle free of the tired film formula. The supernatural macguffin well known for thousands of years only takes average…