Aswin has written 130 reviews for films during 2014.
-
The Seventh Seal 1957
A wonderful tale echoing the simple but eternal truth about life: there is only death. Bergman's film perfectly paints a gloomy picture of a plague-ridden world in which people are fixated with their mortality and the elusive faith. A great watch with a lot of philosophical moments, but also some strong commentary about humanity and the broken society of the Dark Ages.
-
-
Predestination 2014
Predestination is a time-travel exposé done right. Reminiscent of early Christopher Nolan works, this movie builds amble suspense and tension, maintaining cryptic storytelling. It's plenty of fun trying to figure out what's going on.
-
What's Eating Gilbert Grape 1993
Just shy of Oscar-worthy, but noteworthy performances from its soon-to-be stellar cast.
-
Bill Burr: I'm Sorry You Feel That Way 2014
The religion, sex, & helicopter bits alone makes this perhaps Burr's most down-to-earth enjoyable comedy special yet.
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past 2014
Certainly one of the better X-Men installments. The perfect blend of past and future cast.
-
The Devil's Advocate 1997
A drawn-out, wannabe Rosemary's Baby-type supernatural film that barely retains its intrigue through hellishly good performances by Al Pacino and Charlize Theron. It's less of a legal thriller and more of a boobs-plus-demonic-premonitions stint.
-
-
Stand by Me 1986
Who could've known that such powerful character driven drama could come from four 12-year-old boys? Sincerely! The only Stephen King-approved adaptation, and for good reason.
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991
Next time someone asks me anything, I'll just slowly turn towards them and, in an Austrian accent, say "I have detailed files".
-
The Double 2013
Surreal doppelganger-based noir film. Idiosyncratic but interesting at points, probably not the best family film.
-