Possibly the best camera work I have ever seen.
-
-
Short Term 12 2013
I am not sure how to correctly put it in words, I found this film tad bit tidy and calculated, but was oddly satisfying nonetheless. Also, my crush on Brie Larson is getting stronger.
-
-
Bareilly Ki Barfi 2017
Okay, now how is this movie considered as pathbreaking even by not so high mainstream Bollywood standards is beyond me. This film is same melodrama Bollywood is churning out on every Friday since its inception. The same old dish served with a different dressing. Toxic male obsession and insecurity.
Granted it had its moments. The comedy was great at times and didn't seem forced. Rajkummar Rao and Pankaj Tripathi were great as usual. But these performances were secondary and in the end the story was just disappointing not to mention predictable, but hey, it's Bollywood so 'chalta hai'. -
5 Centimeters per Second 2007
A solid 3 star film, but that beautiful animation snatched another half from me.
-
-
Sicario 2015
Loved how the film is so unpredictable in the sense that you expect Emily Blunt to become a hero from the first shot itself, you feel she is the protagonist, but as the film progresses the protagonist shifts to del Toro's character, maybe not. It ultimately shows how Emily Blunt is so powerless, she is a pawn.
Loved the score (whoever is the composer big thumbs up!) coupled with Deakins' cinematography the tension was legit. Especially, the cartel cars on… -
-
The Fountain 2006
In each narrative, Jackman is on a quest to save the life of his beloved one. The lead character in present time is on the quest for saving her from cancer and in the process neglects her for whatever time she has left. But her wife accepted death as a part of life and wants her husband to come to terms with it. That's why she writes the book and tells him to finish it.
The theme that all things…
-
The Double Life of Véronique 1991
I am awestruck by this movie, I am. You know, it's one of those rare movies where you don't care about the plot, you just don't, akin to Lost in Translation or Under the Skin or Drive I don't know they belong to probably a whole new genre if there is not already, you just want to feel it from inside out. It's so fucking gorgeous; the production design, that background score, that cinematography. Goddamn!
It's thematically so rich it feels like mystical visual poetry.
Now I can't wait to watch more of Kieslowski's filmography. -
-
Hereditary 2018
Wow! That drive scene will go down as one of the most memorable scenes in the history of cinema.
DAMN! Will now forever be scared of the sound of a tongue-click.