impossible for me to rate or rank the holiday special.
most letterboxd-obscure i've seen
concept brought to my attention by rosie. not counting shorts, documentaries, or miniseries.
didn't see enough of this decade
still too many films i wish i had seen before the new year. bacurau. horse money. la folie almayer. peterloo. but…
aleph's 2019 hoop-tober in review
i am immensely proud of myself for pushing through an entire month of horror! this hasn't been a genre i've…
superhero films, ranked
anything below the incredible hulk is not something i would enjoy rewatching.
films with implicitly trans characters
not a lot of films are written about trans people, and yet a lot of films are—entirely unintentionally!—about trans people.…
crash through the surface... where they can't hurt us... we're in the endgame now
favourite film endings for the favourite film endings god, letterboxd lists for the letterboxd throne.
honourable mention to the closing…
least-liked of the decade, so far
keep in mind there are plenty i expect to hate just as much. had i seen infinity war, it would…
most directors are directors: films about films (showdown)
yes perfect blue counts. shush.
jurassic park is so blatantly a film about filmmaking i trust i don't have to…
favourite sequels, according to letterboxd's definition
what, no bugs bunny shorts allowed? no 10 cloverfield lane? ...no fury road? pity. on the other hand, les parapluies…