New York City 2017 Commercial Releases

Films commercially released in NYC in 2017, as per http://www.panix.com/~dangelo/nymaster17.html (Basis for Skandies eligibility.)

h/t gemko

Missing:
Week of 10 Feb - Academy Award Nominated Animated Short Films 2017 (various)
Week of 10 Feb - Academy Award Nominated Documentary Short Films 2017, Program A (various)
Week of 10 Feb - Academy Award Nominated Documentary Short Films 2017, Program B (various)
Week of 10 Feb - Academy Award Nominated Live-Action Short Films 2017 (various)
Week of 24 Mar - Field of Vision: New York (various)
* Monument | Monumento (Laura Gabbert)
* In the Wake of Ghost Ship (Jason Blalock)
* Clowns (Dana O’Keefe)
* Timberline (Elaine McMillion Sheldon)
* The Moderators (Ciaran Cassidy and Adrian Chen)
Week of 9 Jun - 2017 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour
(various)
Week of 29 Dec - The 19th Annual Animation Show of Shows (various)

Read notes
  • Flesh and Blood
  • Gold Star
  • I Remember You
  • Intent to Destroy: Death, Denial & Depiction
  • Mayhem
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • No Stone Unturned
  • Qarib Qarib Singlle
  • Requiem for a Running Back
  • Santa & Andres
  • Thelma
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
  • Angelica
  • Atomic Homefront
  • Big Sonia
  • The Breadwinner
  • Cook-Off!
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Ghost Bride
  • Holy Air
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Justice League
  • The Movie of My Life
  • Mudbound
  • On the Beach at Night Alone
  • Porto
  • Rebels on Pointe
  • Revolt
  • Roman J. Israel, Esq.
  • Song of Granite
  • The Star
  • Sweet Virginia
  • Tumhari Sulu
  • Verna
  • Wet Woman in the Wind
  • Wonder
  • Al Di Qua
  • Antiporno
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
  • Brimstone & Glory
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Coco
  • Cuba and the Cameraman
  • Darkest Hour
  • Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
  • Explosion
  • The Final Year
  • The Man Who Invented Christmas
  • Mr. Roosevelt
  • What Happened in Vegas
  • Big Time
  • Brotherhood of Blades II: The Infernal Battlefield
  • Daisy Winters
  • The Dancer
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Firangi
  • Gurumbé Canciones de tu memoria negra
  • Kepler's Dream
  • Love Beats Rhymes
  • Loveless
  • Naples '44
  • The New Radical
  • No Greater Love
  • Gold
  • The Other Side of Hope
  • Rosa Chumbe
  • Shadowman
  • The Shape of Water
  • Sins of the Flesh
  • Slumber
  • The Swindlers
  • 32 Pills: My Sister's Suicide
  • The Tribes of Palos Verdes
  • 24 Hours to Live
  • Voyeur
  • Wonder Wheel
  • And the Winner Isn't
  • Arthur Miller: Writer
  • Bill Frisell: A Portrait
  • Bullet Head
  • Foxtrot
  • Fukrey Returns
  • Haldaa
  • Hollow in the Land
  • I Am Evidence
  • I, Tonya
  • Just Getting Started
  • Kaleidoscope
  • November Criminals
  • Quest
  • Unexpectedly Yours
  • The Ballad of Lefty Brown
  • Beyond Skyline
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
  • Desolation
  • Ferdinand
  • Killing for Love
  • The Leisure Seeker
  • Miss Kiet's Children