I probably give out too many 5 stars
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Orphanage 2019
Based on the unpublished diaries of Anwar Hashimi and set against the backdrop of the Soviet-Afghan War, The Orphanage is a coming of age story that provides an interesting slice of life into the lives of these orphans but lack of direction causes it to drag.
I thought I would love this but it’s actually just a wee bit sterile. The characters weren’t too exciting even though they had a lot of potential. I was quite surprised by the ethnic…
-
Scrapper 2023
To be honest, this probably would’ve been rated higher if I didn’t watch this as a triple feature with Ivan’s Childhood and Apples, especially so with Apples which deals with similar themes of escapism and overcoming grief.
First, I was blown away by the acting, wow. Introducing: Lola Campbell. She’s never acted before and is now a lead in a feature length film but you never know that. She gives a very realistic portrayal, very genuine and sweet. She’s a…
Popular reviews
More-
The Worst Person in the World 2021
Worst Person in the World, or as I like to refer to it Pretentious: the Movie, is one of the biggest disappointments I have ever seen.
I was so hopeful about this after watching the director’s other movie Oslo, 31. august. Perhaps Oslo, 31. august was just a fluke. Both depict the everyday life of someone but where Oslo, 31. august has personality, a message, and a plot, Worst Person in the World has none.
Worst Person in the World…
-
The Class 2007
I’m not sure if I’ve ever said it but Estonian cinema is so underrated. All five Estonian films I’ve watched have deserved their five star ratings and this one too. It’s something in the way the characters feel so tangible and how tight the direction always is.
This whole bullying story, it hurts. It makes me feel so hopeless and squeamish. I can’t help rooting for Karsten and Joosep but there’s only so many ways this could end and every…