fix your heart or die.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Sunnyside 1919
Well I thought this one was wonderful! This three-reeler has a loose and looney energy on top of a country town sitcom base, like a proto-Green Acres suffused with slapstick and coarse humor. This has some truly off-color moments, like when Charlie is wooing his romantic object Edna Purviance and becomes so enervated with her "simple" brother who won't take the hint and leave that Charlie blindfolds him and sends him to go play in traffic.
It's so wrong—and pretty…
-
Medicine Man 1992
With a filmmaker I admire and am watching the complete work of, I would typically expect I would appreciate their weird, arty departures. With John McTiernan the two films of his I've seen that he's described as "art films" (this and Nomads) are decidedly his worst work.
Medicine Man simply has no juice. The immediate objectives aren't drawn well, and the character dynamic is shrill and doesn't progress along any logical chain of cause-and-effect. Bracco and Connery will be getting…
Popular reviews
More-
-
Forbidden Zone 1980
See, this is funny because blackface and Three Stooges-style rape and referencing Hitler and repeatedly having characters call a cross-dressing character faggot then sending that character off by having them dive into a cell of Arabic caricatures begging to have her asshole fucked to death is all automatically funny. See cause it's like, transgressive. So it's funny and interesting by default, and definitely not boring try-hard absurdity.
I liked 3 things: 1) The "Pico & Sepulveda" number (not an original song).…