reynolds woodcock fan account
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
Love Lies Bleeding 2024
one too many contrivances for my liking and falls apart in the second act when it becomes two different movies which never quite find eachother again. BUT! O’Brian and Stewart have amazing chemistry, it hits every noir beat I wanted it to, and I got a few unexpected laughs in, plus the cat remained unharmed! Pretty good overall!
-
Immaculate 2024
Once you get past the extremely confusing time setting - it looks like it’s the 60s but an old newspaper clipping is dated in 2009 - and once you get past the extremely half baked reveal, this is pretty fun! If she plays her cards right Sydney Sweeney could be the next queen of the B-horror movie, and she would be amazing at it.
Popular reviews
More-
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 2023
Beginning to think the MCU is a money laundering front because WHERE is the budget going?? This is one of the worst looking films I have ever seen, even by Marvel standards. Incompetent across the board, and at 30 films in it’s inexcusable for the biggest franchise in the world to be churning out films this bad. They don’t need to be highbrow dramas or anything but they at least need to feel tactile and not just serve as a trailer for the next instalment. GOTG3 is looking to be the last breath of life this franchise has left.
Full review here: https://www.maketheswitch.com.au/article/review-ant-man-and-the-wasp-quantumania-marvels-latest-disappointment
-
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 2023
James Gunn turning in Marvel’s best film since Infinity War and then immediately dipping to go run the rival superhero film studio is super baller