“What a twist!”
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Sugar Hill 1974
It’s a blaxploitation zombie revenge movie. Thats really all you need to read to know it’s gonna get at least 3 stars from me. The good news is the movie goes above and beyond that with both Sugar and Baron Samedi chewing all scenery in every available scene and giving killer one-liners as they do it. This doesn’t get the full five stars solely for the detective subplot that doesn’t go anywhere and really only adds exposition for those who…
Popular reviews
More-
The Marine 2006
Sometimes, you just want a cheeseburger. You don't even want a particularly good cheeseburger. You want a greasy, nasty one that your stomach will probably pay for later. The Marine is that cheeseburger. It's formulaic, predictable and dumb, but it wears those traits in all the best ways. Cena may have the charisma of a tree stump, but he's only supposed to look good running through swamps, punching dudes, firing machine guns and jumping out of exploding buildings. Also, I…
-
Samurai Cop 2: Deadly Vengeance 2015
If there's one thing this movie did right, it's crystalize why I don't enjoy modern "bad" movies. It's too easy to make a competent, good looking movie now. You can get dozens of takes without worrying about running out of film. You can get cheap CG to cover up mistakes or take the place of practical effects. This has left modern bad movies either super-boring or super-ironic. Samurai Cop 2 decided to go the super-ironic route. On paper, that makes…