Wife, mama of 4 and blogger loving God in the midst of dishes, laundry and swinging light sabers.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Promise 2016
This movie may not have done well at the box office, but I really enjoyed it. Set during the last days of the Ottoman Empire, it portrayed the genocide of the Armenians by the Turks. It was a part of history I was only vaguely familiar with and this movie was eye opening. The suffering of the Armenian people was heart-rending. There were scenes that were difficult to watch and I was sobbing during one that was particularly difficult. It…
-
The Zookeeper's Wife 2017
The Zookeeper's Wife - This book has been on my reading list for awhile but I broke my rule and watched the movie first. I love books and movies that take place in WWII, especially ones that portray the strength of the human spirit. I enjoyed The Zookeeper's Wife, despite the grim subject matter. The stark contrast of the tranquil beauty of the zoo and the animals at the beginning compared to the tragedies after the invasion was heart wrenching.…
Popular reviews
More-
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2016
I am a sucker for Star Wars movies (as long as you don’t mention Jar Jar) but I had my doubts whether or not I’d like this stand alone installment. However, I was thoroughly satisfied with the story, action and heart of Rogue One. Star Wars has stolen my heart again. (Rated PG-13 for extended sequences of sci-fi violence and action.)
-
The Fault in Our Stars 2014
I thought the movie was well done and did justice to the book. I thought Shailene did an awesome job playing Hazel Grace. And coming from a mom's point of view, Laura Dern did a great job at portraying her mom. At first I was not sure about Ansel playing Augustus but he grew on me and had me crying by the end so bring a hanky. There's a lot to dissect and discuss in regards to life and death…